Crawford v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] However, “the medical equivalence standard does not 6   mean that [the plaintiff] may simply substitute his mental limitations for one or more of the required criteria.” Donarski v. Colvin, No. 14-cv-4419 (HB), 2016 WL 6139951, at *21-22 (D. Minn. Feb. 2, 2016); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.929 (d)(3) (stating “we will not substitute your allegations of pain or other symptoms for a missing or deficient sign or laboratory finding to raise the severity of your impairment(s) to that of a listed impairment”). Rather, medical equivalence requires “other findings related to [the listed] impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).