Arega v. Evans et al
[…] or the property of another." As previously noted, supra note 2, O.R.C. § 2907.02(A)(2)
includes the element of force or threat of force.
Case No. 2:18-cv-562
Page 3 of 7
constituted an aggravated felony as defined in INA § 101(a)(43)(F) and that
Petitioner was therefore removable. Id. at PAGEID # 35.
Petitioner contends that DHS did not have the authority to bring the
additional charge and that the IJ lacked authority to issue a second removability
determination based on the additional charge. ECF No, 14, at PAGEID # 163.
As a preliminary matter, however, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 provides that "[a]t any time
during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of
deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing."
The exhibits that Petitioner has submitted clearly demonstrate that the additional
charge was brought during the same proceedings—File Number A055-037-019.
ECF Nos. 1-6, at PAGEID ## 34-35. Charges are explicitly permitted by
regulation to be added or substituted in this manner.