Thompson et al v DeWine et al
[…] O.R.C. § 731.28. 35. "The board shall examine all signatures on the petition to determine the number of electors of the municipal corporation who signed the petition. The board shall return the petition to the auditor or clerk within ten days after receiving it, together with a statement attesting to the number of such electors who signed the petition." Id. 36. Upon receipt of the proposed measure and supporting signatures from the local board of elections found to be sufficient by the local board of elections, the city auditor or village clerk then has a ministerial duty to certify to the board of elections by 4 pm on the day that occurs