Thompson et al v DeWine et al
[…] O.R.C. § 1306.06. 21. For local governments, Ohio's Constitution guarantees the right to popular democracy in Article II, § 1.f., also adopted in 1912, which states: 5 Case: 2:20-cv-02129-EAS-CMV Doc #: 1 Filed: 04/27/20 Page: 6 of 23 PAGEID #: 6 The initiative and referendum powers are hereby reserved to the people of each municipality on all questions which such municipalities may now or hereafter be authorized by law to control by legislative action; such powers shall be exercised in the manner now or hereafter provided by law. Ohio Const., art. II, § 1.f.2 22. Section 731.28 of the Ohio Revised Code implements Article II of the Ohio Constitution by providing that "[o]rdinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation by the general assembly may be proposed by initiative petition." 23. In order to place an initiative on a local election ballot, a citizen of Ohio must comply with the requirements of Chapter 731 of the Ohio Revised Code. 24. Local initiatives in Ohio must be supported by voters' signatures that are gathered and witnessed in-person by circulators who can