Thompson et al v DeWine et al
[…] signature of the person whose signature it purports to be or of an attorney in fact acting pursuant to section 3501.382 of the Revised Code. 32. Section 3501.38 also states: (J) All declarations of candidacy, nominating petitions, or other petitions under this section shall be accompanied by the following statement in boldface capital letters: WHOEVER COMMITS ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE. (K) All separate petition papers shall be filed at the same time, as one instrument. 7 Case: 2:20-cv-02129-EAS-CMV Doc #: 1 Filed: 04/27/20 Page: 8 of 23 PAGEID #: 8 33. Section 731.28 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that an "initiative petition must contain the signatures of not less than ten per cent of the number of electors who voted for governor at the most recent general election for the office of governor in the municipal corporation." 34. "When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, transmit a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of