Thompson et al v DeWine et al
[…] found in § 4785-61 of the General Code (the immediate predecessor to O.R.C. § 3517.01) was altered to add language stating that "those political associations that presented nominating petitions supported by signatures from voters equal in number to 15% of the total vote for Governor in the preceding election," 1932 OAG 4587 at 10003 (Sep. 1, 1932) (quoting § 478561, General Code)), would be qualified political parties. 20. In contrast, Ohio like most States has adopted statutes like the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act to modernize practically all other aspects of its economy and polity; § 1306.06 of the Ohio Revised Code, for example, provides that: (A) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (B) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (C) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (D) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.