Golden Home Health Care, LLC v. Verma et al
[…] Prelim. Inj. at 21.) Plaintiffs contend this conclusion was inconsistent with the federal regulations
when the public comments and CMS’s responses to such are examined. (Id. at 22.) Plaintiffs
point out that CMS stated “the deactivation of a provider’s Medicare billing privileges does not
mean that the provider is no longer enrolled in Medicare. In fact, the Medicare provider agreement
remains in effect. Accordingly, a deactivated HHA is still certified as a Medicare HHA.” (Id.
(citing 74 Fed. Reg. 58078, 58119 (Nov. 10, 2009).) Additionally, Plaintiffs contend CMS stated
that because § 424.540(c) “provides ‘[t]he deactivation of Medicare billing privileges does not
have any effect on a provider or supplier’s participation agreement or any conditions of
participation’ it should eliminate any confusion that § 424.550(b)(3)’s requirement to obtain an
initial State survey would equate to decertification and ‘will eliminate the perception that
deactivation and decertification are one in the same.’” (Id. (citing 74 Fed. Reg. 58078, 5811–20
(Nov. 10, 2009).)