In re: Application of the Republic of Turkey for an Order Under 28 U.S.C. 1782 to Conduct Discovery for Use in Foreign Proceedings
[…] an offense connected with a political offense; or if the Requested Party considers that execution
of the request is likely to prejudice its sovereignty, security, or similar essential interests. Id.
Sec. 1, Art. 22. 1(a)i; 1(b). Further, there are limits as to the types of criminal matters for which
the Parties will authorize discovery. Id. Appendix.
Under the typical MLAT review process, when a discovery request to the United States is
approved, it is the U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) that asks a federal district court to issue
the subpoenas. See 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (authorizing federal courts to issue orders to execute
requests from a foreign authority “[u]pon application, duly authorized by an appropriate official
of the Department of Justice”). Fed. Republic of Nigeria, 2020 WL 6547902, at *8. The unusual
nature of Petitioner’s choice here was addressed by the court in Federal Republic of Nigeria:
In the ordinary course, a foreign sovereign seeking evidence in the United States