Seymour v. Miller et al
[…] applicable statutes for each claim. (Id. at PAGEID ## 108-111.) In response, Plaintiff rejects
Defendants’ cited legal authorities and instead contends that O.R.C. § 2307.60 “does create a
civil action for damages from violations of criminal acts regardless of whether or not there was a
parallel civil cause of [action].” (ECF No. 15 at PAGEID # 120 (internal citation omitted).)
Plaintiff insists that “[t]here is no law which specifically excepts any of the alleged criminal
violations here from the purview of [O.R.C. § 2307.60].” (Id.)
The statute at issue, O.R.C. § 2307.60, provides in relevant part that “[a]nyone injured in
person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless
specifically excepted by law[.]” Ohio Rev. Cod. § 2307.60(A)(1). The Supreme Court of Ohio
has held that “[b]y its plain and unambiguous language, R.C. 2307.60 creates a civil cause of
action for damages resulting from any criminal act, unless otherwise prohibited by law.”
Jacobson v.