Slipher v. Washington Prime Group, Inc. et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. Discharge of Plaintiffs’ Claims against WPG WPG filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on June 13, 2021 in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas. See In re: Washington Prime Group, Inc. et al., Case No. 2131948 (Bankr. S.D. Tex.). On September 3, 2021, the Bankruptcy Court entered a Confirmation Order approving a Plan of Reorganization. The Bankruptcy Court discharged plaintiffs’ pre-petition causes of action, including their securities fraud claims here, against debtor WPG. See Doc. 53-1, p. 12, ¶ 14; Doc. 53-2, Art. 13 III(B)(13). See also 11 U.S.C. § 510(b) (the claims of a purchaser of stock in a corporation which files for bankruptcy are subordinate to the claims of general unsecured creditors); 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d) (the confirmation of a plan “discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation”). Though plaintiffs cannot pursue recovery against WPG, they may proceed against the individual defendants, who were officers of WPG. The Complaint acknowledges that plaintiffs bring suit “to the extent of available insurance.”