Hearn v. Warden, Belmont County Correctional Institution
[…] In Ohio, the Reagan Tokes Law (“RTL”) adds an extra wrinkle to the determination of a
defendant’s maximum sentence for certain offenses. O.R.C. § 2901.011. The RTL requires Ohio
courts to impose indefinite sentences for most first- and second-degree felonies, such that an
offender’s sentence for such felonies will be stated in the form of “minimum” and “maximum”
terms of incarceration. O.R.C. § 2929.14. The minimum term is “selected by the court” from the
relevant terms of years set forth in the statute.5 Id. However, the maximum term is determined by
the procedure set forth in O.R.C. § 2929.144, which provides, as relevant to the instant case:
(2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if
one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or
second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison
terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all
of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division
(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served
consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not
qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served
consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total
of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the
longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious
felony being sentenced.
O.R.C. § 2929.144(B)(2) (emphasis supplied). The RTL provides that “there shall be a
presumption that the person shall be released from service of the sentence on the expiration of the
offender’s minimum prison term.” O.R.C. § 2967.271. This presumption can be rebutted—and the