Bartels v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] impairment, or combination of impairments, expected to last at least twelve months, that
left her unable to perform any job. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).
B. The ALJ’s Decision is supported by Substantial Evidence
A. ALJ’s RFC Determination
Plaintiff argues first that the ALJ’s RFC determination is not supported by
substantial evidence because it does not properly account for her mental impairments as
well as her functional limitations associated with POTS.
Plaintiff’s contentions are
unavailing.
The RFC is the “most [an individual] can still do despite [his physical and mental]
limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An ALJ determines the claimant's RFC using “all
the relevant evidence in [the] case record.” Id. Yet it is the claimant's burden to establish
her RFC. See id. § 416.945(a)(3) (“In general, you are responsible for providing the
evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity.”); see also
Jordan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 548 F.3d 417, 423 (6th Cir. 2008) (claimant bears the
burden of demonstrating a more restrictive RFC); Casey v. Sec'y of Health & Human
Servs., 987 F.2d 1230, 1233 (6th Cir. 1993) (“Plaintiff has the ultimate burden of