Three Gold Resources, LLC et al v. Energex Power, Inc.
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 4–5, 27–28.) But Three Gold and Shetler do not assert that the number of wells or the amount of oil and gas produced is less than what is “ordinarily required.” See Alford at 386. Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state a cause of action for breach of implied covenant of reasonable development. Three Gold and Shetler’s claim for breach of implied warranties is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. d. Civil Remedy for Theft Three Gold and Shetler bring a claim for a civil damages remedy for a criminal act under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60. That provision states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a 8 criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1). Three Gold and Shetler claim that Energex committed a criminal theft offense under Ohio Revised Code § 2913.02(A), alleging that the company stole money from them willfully and maliciously by asserting control over the ORRI payments belonging to them.