United States of America for the use and benefit of Rieck Group, LLC et al v. Monarch Construction Company et al
[…] Supra, §II(B). The plain and unambiguous language of this provision prevents subcontractors, like Plaintiff Rieck Group, from recovering delay damages in all situations except one ­ when the Corps of Engineers was liable for the delay and paid damages to Monarch Construction. This provision thus violates Ohio public policy because it completely insulates Monarch Construction from potential liability for any delay it proximately caused through its own acts or omissions. See Ohio Rev. Code §4113.62(C); see also Acme Contracting, LTD. v. Toltest, Inc., 2008 WL 1990780 at *15 (E.D. Mich., May 5, 2008)(recognizing that Ohio Rev. Code §4113.62(C)(2) "provides that provision in a construction contract that waives or precludes liability for delay, when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the contractor's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.").