Replogle v. Montgomery County, Ohio et al
[…] No. 3, at ¶¶ 80-89). Defendants assert that they are not liable under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60 because they have not been charged with and convicted of any criminal offense relating to the death of Plaintiff's decedent. Alternatively, they contend that Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60 does not create a civil cause of action. Plaintiff responds by relying not on Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60, but on Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(G) which provides: (G) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section. 8 The difficulty with Plaintiff's position is that Plaintiff cannot prove the required predicate for an action under Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(G) because neither Defendant Duerr nor Defendant Nolan has been convicted of a violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13. To read § 2921.13(G) as