Replogle v. Montgomery County, Ohio et al
[…] No. 14, at 3-4.) Plaintiff does not seek reconsideration of the dismissal of his civil claim for perjury. Id. at 6-8, relying on Pratt v. Payne, 153 Ohio App. 3d 450 (Ohio App. 2nd Dist. 2003)(Brogan, J.). Finally, Plaintiff does not seek reconsideration of dismissal of the state law civil conspiracy claim, Count Seven of the Complaint (See R&R, Doc. No. 14, at 10-11). Civil Liability for Criminal Acts Plaintiff's Motion for Reconsideration focuses entirely on the dismissal of his claim against Nolan and Duerr under Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(G). That section provides: (G) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section. In Count Eight of the Complaint Plaintiff alleges that these two Defendants "submitted affidavit testimony in the previous suit which conflicted with their previous statements, reports, and other evidence submitted in the initial investigation." (Doc.