Projects Unlimited, Inc. v. All Tech Electronics, Inc.
[…] PC Connections, 384 F. Supp. 2d 1152, 1157 (S.D. Ohio 2005)(Rose, J.)(applying Federal Circuit law in a patent case and noting that this Court had previously held general jurisdiction was not available, Id. at 1157, citing MacDonald v. Navistar International Transportation Corp., 143 F. Supp. 2d 918, 923 (S.D. Ohio 2001); and Smith v. Turfway Park, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21692, No. C-3-97-145, 1999 U.S. Dist. WL 33117268, at *2 (S.D. Ohio March 22, 1999). Alternatively, Projects Unlimited argues All Tech is subject to specific personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382 provides in part: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state; 3 (2) Contracting to supply goods or services in this state; (3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; This case plainly arises out of All Tech's contracting to sell twenty reels of diodes to Projects Unlimited and then completing the sale by shipping those twenty reels to Projects Unlimited in Ohio. The question then must be whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction is constitutional or not.