Booker v. Johnson et al
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984). Relevant Statutes and Federal Regulations Booker argues that the Defendants have failed to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 1437a and 42 U.S.C. 1437f. Relevant portions of each follow. The rent paid by families in the Housing Choice Voucher Program is set by formula established by Congress in 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o). The formula uses the family income in determining what portion of the rent the family pays and what portion of the rent the Housing Authority pays. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2). This subsection does not further define family income or adjusted family income. However, subsection 1437a(b)(4) defines income as "income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, except that any amounts not actually received by the family and any amounts which would be eligible for exclusion under section 1382b(a)(7) of this title or any deferred Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits that are received in a lump sum amount or in prospective monthly amounts may not be considered as income under this paragraph." 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(4). HUD has further implemented Congress's definition of income in its regulations.