Goodman v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] continue to exercise. (Doc. # 6-2, PageID# 64; Doc. # 6-8, PageID# 383). In February
2009, when treated in the emergency room, Plaintiff had full strength in both her arms
and legs, no neurological deficits, and was able to ambulate without difficulty. (Doc. # 68, PageID## 533-34). Where a physician’s opinion is not accompanied by the kinds of
findings of clinical and diagnostic evidence required to support a doctor’s opinion that a
claimant has disabling limitations, the ALJ is not required to accept it. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(d)(3) (“Supportability. The more a medical source presents relevant evidence to
support an opinion, particularly medical signs and laboratory findings, the more weight
we will give that opinion. The better an explanation a source provides for an opinion, the
more weight we will give that opinion.”). Thus, Dr. Minella’s conclusory opinions were
properly discounted by the ALJ. Social Security Regulations place the burden on the
claimant to produce evidence to show the existence of a disability. 20 C.F.R. §
17
416.912(a); Landsaw v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir.