Vance v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] retaliation) must be dismissed because pro se Plaintiff has not exhausted his Title VII administrative
4
The Court also notes that some of these claims may fall into the “discretionary function” exception of the
FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). If that is the case, the claims also merit dismissal for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. Feyers v. United States, 749 F.2d 1222, 1225 (6th Cir. 1984).
5
To satisfy the exhaustion requirement of the FTCA, the claim must be presented to the federal agency whose
activities gave rise to the claim. See 38 C.F.R. §14.604. The claimant shall submit “an executed Standard
Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, together with a claim for money damages, in sum certain,
for damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death.” Id.
6
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides an exception for “claims as may be asserted under the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure by third party complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim.” This exception does not apply in this case.
7