Jarrell v. National Personnel Records Center et al
[…] B.F. Goodrich Co. v. United States Filter Corp., 245 F.3d 547 (6th Cir. 2001). V. Discussion A. Jarrell’s Claims Under The Federal Records Act Jarrell contends that Defendant “was and is in violation of the Federal Records Act” – specifically, 44 U.S.C. §3106. (Doc. #18, PageID at 80-81). “The Federal Records Act is a collection of statutes governing the creation, management, and disposal of records by federal agencies.” Public Citizen v. Carlin, Archivist of United States, 184 F.3d 900, 902 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (Ginsburg, C.J.). Section 3106, upon which Jarrell relies, is one such statute. It states: The head of each Federal agency shall notify the Archivist1 of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of the agency of which he is the head that shall come to his attention and with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records he knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from his agency…. 1 “[T]he term ‘Archivist’ means the Archivist of the United States[.]” 44 U.S.C. §2901(11). 8 44 U.S.C. §3106 (footnote added).