Jarrell v. National Personnel Records Center et al
[…] When the Archivist, himself, learns of similar problems with an agency’s records, he assists the agency’s head in gaining the help of the Attorney General to recover the records “unlawfully removed and for other redress provided by law.” 44 U.S.C. § 2905(a). And, if the agency head does not act within a reasonable time, “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” 44 U.S.C. §2905(a). Assuming, momentarily, that Defendant failed to satisfy the duties described in either of these statutes, the remedies Jarrell seeks founder.