Monroe Federal Savings and Loan Association v. NEA Galtier Parking LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff may incur as a result of lender liability claims asserted by NEA Galtier; (2) add a
breach of contract claim against First Southern for breach of the duty of good faith and
fair dealing inherent in the participation agreement; (3) clarify the specific declaratory
relief being requested to include a declaration that Plaintiff has no duty under the
participation agreement to monitor, guard, or otherwise protect First Southern’s interest in
the loan or collateral; and (4) include a claim against First Southern under Georgia Code
§ 13-6-11, which allows a plaintiff in a breach of contract action to recover the expenses
of litigation from a defendant who “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious,
or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense,” but requires plaintiff to
include a specific plea and prayer for relief to that extent. (Doc. 40 at 3).
Plaintiff maintains that these additional claims are supported by documents it
received from First Southern pursuant to the Rule 26(a) initial disclosures after its first