Monroe Federal Savings and Loan Association v. NEA Galtier Parking LLC et al
[…] In fact, paragraph 34 expressly limits the rights of the participating bank to “all the rights granted under the participation agreement or agreements governing the sale of such participation interests.” The Participation Agreement reserves the rights of collection and enforcement to Plaintiff, including foreclosure and receivership proceedings. The Mortgage is not an agreement to which First Southern is even a party, and therefore the Mortgage does not give First Southern the direct right to institute foreclosure and receivership proceedings. -12- 3. Georgia Code Section 13-6-11 Next, First Southern requests dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for expenses pursuant to Georgia Code Section 13-6-11. Section 13-6-11 permits a plaintiff to recover expenses of litigation “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” Bad faith includes bad faith in the performance of a contract. Robert E. Canty Bldg. Contractors, Inc. v. Garrett Mach. & Constr., Inc., 608 S.E.2d 280, 282 (Ga. App. 2004).