United States of America v. ITS Financial, LLC et al
[…] lied and encouraged others to lie to government agents, and required franchisees to
charge customers phony and exorbitant fees. (Doc. 51-1 at ¶¶ 24, 33-35, 43-44, 60-63,
70-71, 74) If proven at trial, this conduct would constitute “fraudulent and misleading
commercial practices” and would be subject to permanent enjoinment.
Accordingly, Defendants have not met their burden of proving there is no genuine
issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to an injunction preventing the
further operation of Defendants’ business under § 7402.
5
B. Injunctive Relief Under Section 7408
26 U.S.C. 7408 gives Plaintiff the authority to seek an order “to enjoin any person
from further engaging in specified conduct.” 26 U.S.C. 7408(a). Specifically, if the
Court finds: “(1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that
injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct, the court may
enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to
penalty under this title.” 26 U.S.C. 7408(b). “Specified conduct” is defined as “any
action, or failure to take action, which is (1) subject to penalty under section 6700, 6701,
6707, or 6708, or (2) in violation of any requirement under regulations issued under
section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. 7408(c).
In this case, the Government has alleges that Defendants have engaged in conduct
that violates 26 U.S.C. 6701. Section 6701 provides:
(a) Imposition of penalty. Any person (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the