United States of America v. ITS Financial, LLC et al
[…] Specifically, if the
Court finds: “(1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that
injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct, the court may
enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to
penalty under this title.” 26 U.S.C. 7408(b). “Specified conduct” is defined as “any
action, or failure to take action, which is (1) subject to penalty under section 6700, 6701,
6707, or 6708, or (2) in violation of any requirement under regulations issued under
section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. 7408(c).
In this case, the Government has alleges that Defendants have engaged in conduct
that violates 26 U.S.C. 6701. Section 6701 provides:
(a) Imposition of penalty. Any person (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the
preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or
other document,
(2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be
used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal
revenue laws, and
(3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an
understatement of the liability for tax of another person,
shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount
determined under subsection (b).
****
6
(c) Activities of subordinates.
(1) In general. For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘procures’
includes –
(A) ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act, and
(B) knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a
subordinate in an act.
(2) Subordinate. For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘subordinate’
means any other person (whether or not a director, officer, employee, or
agent of the taxpayer involved) over whose activities the person has
direction, supervision, or control.