Anderson v. Commissioner of SSA
[…] Key, 109 F.3d at 274. III. Plaintiff’s sole argument on appeal is that the ALJ erred at Step 5 by failing to satisfy “his burden of proving that there are a significant number of jobs within the national economy that [Plaintiff can] perform.” Doc. 6 at PageID 31. Under the regulations, work exists in the national economy when it exists in “significant numbers either in the region where a Social Security claimant lives, or in several other regions of the country.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a). As the regulation further makes clear, “[i]t does not matter whether . . . [w]ork exists in the immediate area in which you live . . . [a] specific job vacancy exists for you . . . or [y]ou would be hired if you applied for work.” Id. §§ 416.966(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3). “In order for a VE’s testimony to constitute substantial evidence that a significant number of jobs exist, the hypothetical questions asked of the VE must accurately portray a claimant’s physical and mental impairments.” Cole v.