Casey et al v. Qik Pik, Inc. et al
[…] Interim Healthcare of Upper Ohio Valley, Inc., No. CIV A
206-CV-487, 2007 WL 152130 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 16, 2007); LaFarge North America Inc. v.
Wells Group, Inc., No. 4:08-cv-95, 2009 WL 2601854 (E.D. Tenn. Aug. 24, 2009); Frazier
v. Absolute Collection Serv., Inc., 767 F.Supp.2d 1354 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 3, 2011)).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs each move for default judgment on their individual claims for unpaid
overtime pay under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) and Ohio law. 1 Pursuant to the
FLSA, “employees may not be required to work more than forty hours per seven-day week
1
Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) provides that “[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage
rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek,
in the manner and methods provided in . . . of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act[.]’” See also Johnson v. Phoenix
Group, LLC, No. 3:12-cv-88, 2013 WL 1345799, *2 (S.D. Ohio Apr. 2, 2013). Under Ohio law, “[a]ny employer
who pays any employee less than wages to which the employee is entitled under section 4111.03 of the Revised