Fannon v. Patterson et al
[…] Wright,
430 U.S. 651, 671 n. 40 (1977)); see also Carl v. Muskegon Cnty., --- F.3d ---, No. 13-2296,
2014 WL 3973714, at *2 (6th Cir. Aug. 15, 2014) (stating that “[t]he Eighth Amendment
protects prisoners from cruel and unusual punishment, and pretrial detainees are similarly
protected under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment”).
Here, Fannon’s cruel and unusual punishment claim arises from his allegations of
“retaliation, false arrest, false imprisonment and [malicious prosecution][.]” Doc. 28 at PageID
Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33(A) states that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
8
10
203. Such allegations fail to state a cognizable Fourteenth Amendment claim of cruel and
unusual punishment. See Platte v. Otsego Cnty. Sheriff’s Dept., No. 08-CV-15146, 2009 WL
1313260, at *9 (E.D. Mich. May 12, 2009) (finding that, “even if [plaintiff] were considered a