Ross v. Teleperformance USA Inc et al
[…] Ekunsumi v. Cincinnati Restoration, Inc., 120 Ohio App. 3d 557, 698 N.E.2d 503, 506 (Ohio Ct. App. 1997). The alleged incidents, even if unprofessional or unfair, simply do not support a plausible claim against TPUSA, Murrell, Throckmorton, and Stewart for intentional infliction of emotional distress.5 F. Ohio Whistleblower Act Plaintiff’s whistleblower claim must also fail. The relevant part of Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) states: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. Ohio courts require strict compliance with the whistleblower statute. The Supreme Court of Ohio emphasized that Ohio Rev.