Yontz v. Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc.
[…] Dole similarly asserts that the medical certification does not provide coverage for the day Yontz was needed at home because his regular sitter was unavailable. Motion, PageID 514-515. The FMLA regulations explicitly say: The medical certification provision that an employee is needed to care for a family member *** includes situations where the employee may be needed to substitute for others who normally care for the family member ***. The employee need not be the only individual or family member available to care for the family member or covered servicemember. 29 C.F.R. § 825.124 (a), (b). It also includes “a situation *** where the employee is only needed intermittently--such as where other care is normally available, or care responsibilities are shared 16 with another member of the family or a third party.” Id., at (c). The behavior Yontz describes himself engaging in on May 23 was within the scope of the medical certification and the FMLA. Yontz asserts he has presented a prima facie case of FMLA interference.