Kunkle v. Q-Mark, Inc. et al
[…] Code § 3599.05 “is guilty of
corrupt practices, and shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than one thousand dollars.”
Id.
4
In addition to Ohio statutes, “[t]he existence of such a public policy may be discerned
by the Ohio judiciary based on sources such as the Constitutions of Ohio and the United
States, legislation, administrative rules and regulations, and the common law.” Painter, 70
Ohio St.3d at 384. To that end, in not limiting the expression of clear public policy to simply
Ohio law, Plaintiff also points to 18 U.S.C. § 594, which states that:
Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate,
threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with
the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of
causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate
for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member
of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from
the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election
held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
All of these statutes clearly set forth public policy against persons threatening or intimidating
others in an effort to compel their vote for a particular political candidate. See Seger v.
Anthony, Case No. 17-84-9, 1985 WL 7231, *1 (Ohio App. Oct. 29, 1985) (stating that Ohio
Rev.