Miller v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). RELEVANT LEGAL PROVISIONS Miller claims that Trans Union has violated the FCRA. The FCRA requires consumer reporting agencies to “adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information….” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). A “consumer” is defined in the FCRA as “an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c). A consumer reporting agency is “any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.” 15 U.S.C. §1681a(f). The FCRA provides for two (2) types of reporting regarding consumers - a consumer -10- report and a disclosure to consumers. A third type of report, although not governed by relevant legal provisions, is at issue in this case. It is termed a “credit monitoring report.”