Miller v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] A third type of report, although not governed by relevant legal provisions, is at issue in this case. It is termed a “credit monitoring report.” Finally, the FCRA provides for compensatory damages, statutory damages, punitive damages and attorneys’ fees for wilful noncompliance. 15 U.S.C. 1681n. To prove wilfulness, a plaintiff must show that a defendant acted knowingly or recklessly when committing a violation. Safeco Insurance Company of America v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57-58 (2007). Further, only defendants who wilfully violate the FCRA are subject to liability under Section 1681n. Stevenson v. TRW Inc., 987 F.2d 288, 293 (5th Cir. 1993) Consumer Report A “consumer report” is defined in the FCRA as “any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumers eligibility for… credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d). Section 1681b lists the permissible purposes of consumer reports. For example, promotional inquiries are generally prohibited from being disclosed on consumer reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(3).