Miller v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories and admissions on file, together with any
affidavits submitted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
RELEVANT LEGAL PROVISIONS
Miller claims that Trans Union has violated the FCRA. The FCRA requires consumer
reporting agencies to “adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for
consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and
equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper
utilization of such information….” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). A “consumer” is defined in the FCRA
as “an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c). A consumer reporting agency is “any person which, for
monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in
the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on
consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any
means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer
-10-
reports.” 15 U.S.C. §1681a(f).
The FCRA provides for two (2) types of reporting regarding consumers - a consumer
report and a disclosure to consumers. A third type of report, although not governed by relevant
legal provisions, is at issue in this case.