Issac v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] classifications.
At step five of the sequential evaluation, the ALJ determines whether the
claimant’s impairments hinder his ability to transition to other work, considering his age,
education, work experience, and RFC. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(g), 416.920(g). It is the
Commissioner’s burden to produce evidence indicating there are jobs in the national
economy that the claimant could perform based on his RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(g).
To help determine whether there are applicable jobs in the national economy, the
claimant’s skills must be evaluated.16 20 C.F.R. § 404.1568. The ALJ may rely on the
testimony of a vocational expert to make determinations regarding the transferability of
claimant’s skills and the availability of jobs. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e). The ALJ will also
“take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various
governmental and other publications.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d). The DOT, which is
published by the U.S. Department of Labor, is specifically listed in the Regulations as a
reliable source of vocational information. (Id.)
However, “the ALJ and consulting vocational experts are not bound by the [DOT]