Cox v. Warden, Madision Correctional Institution
[…] She did not speak with Cox
although he was there. She answered several leading questions from Cox’s attorney to the effect
that Cox was not part of the transaction.
Relying on this testimony, Cox argues that “if Rodriquez testifies that I did not do
anything wrong, the only testimony left is Younkers and Younkers is a co-conspirator.”
(Objections, Doc. No. 23, PageID 1154.) Cox claims that with only a co-conspirator’s testimony
offered, he cannot be convicted of the conspiracy charged in Count 1.
The statute on which Cox relies is Ohio Revised Code § 2923.01(H)(1).1 That statute
1
Cox miscites the statute as Ohio Revised Code § 2943.01 which defines the term “magistrate” for Ohio purposes.
4
provides “[n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with
whom the defendant conspired, unsupported by other evidence.” But Younker’s testimony is not
unsupported by other evidence. Rodriquez testified that Cox was present and also that Younker
had told her Cox had cocaine for sale. The physical evidence of the crack cocaine supports the
existence of the conspiracy charge.