Lee v. City of Moraine Fire Department et al
[…] (“GINA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff, et seq.
In addition to violating the ADEA, Plaintiff argues Defendant Local 2981 violated
GINA because “by approving, establishing, and allowing [Standard Operating Guideline
100.5.13], [it] requested and required genetic information and family medical history in
violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-3(b).” (Doc. #18, PageID# 115).4
Pursuant to GINA, “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor
organization to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to a member or
a family member of the member . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-3(b).
Section 2000ff(4)(A) defines “genetic information” as “information about – (i) such
individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.”
Defendant Local 2981 argues Plaintiff has not alleged facts capable of indicating it
purchased, requested, or required his genetic information. (Doc. #15, PageID## 97-98). To
the extent the CBA, effective June 1, 2011, permitted the City of Moraine to “establish a
4