Lee v. City of Moraine Fire Department et al
[…] history of prostate cancer. (Doc. #1-1, PageID# 10). Construing all reasonable inferences
in favor of Plaintiff, it is reasonable to infer that some of the testing or questionnaires
required to be completed by Plaintiff under S.O.G. 100.5.13 sought to obtain his “genetic
information.” 6 As such, and accepting the reasonable inference that Defendant Local 2981
5
The record at this time does not indicate what questions were required to be answered by an
employee as part of the “Health Status” questionnaire referenced in S.O.G. 100.5.13.
6
Again, section 2000ff(4)(A) of GINA defines “genetic information” as “information about – (i)
such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the
manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.”
11
was involved in drafting and/or implementing S.O.G. 100.5.13, Plaintiff plausibly claims
that Defendant Local 2981 violated section 2000ff-3(b) of GINA. For these reasons,
dismissal of Plaintiff’s GINA claim against Defendant Local 2981 is not presently
warranted.
C.