Eldridge v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Security Office of Disability Adjudication and Review one day before the hearing on August 7,
2012 -- and, therefore, the ALJ rendered a non-disability finding based on an incomplete
administrative record. Doc. 11 at PageID 506-09. In response, the Commissioner concedes that
the ALJ did not consider exhibits 11F through 14F, but argues that omission constitutes harmless
error because “Plaintiff fails to clarify why Exhibits 11F through 14F would have changed the
ALJ’s reasoning.” Doc. 14 at PageID 526-30.
In support of their arguments in this regard, both parties cite 20 C.F.R. § 416.1435, which
provides that, during the administrative review process, “the evidence or a summary of evidence
[a claimant] wish[es] to have considered at the hearing should be submitted to the administrative
law judge with the request for hearing or within 10 days after filing the request.” The regulation
further provides that “[e]ach party shall make every effort to be sure that all material evidence is
received by the [ALJ] or is available at the time and place set for the hearing.” Id. This