Gillispie v. Miami Township et al
[…] to Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.48. It concludes that “Gillispie meets the requirements of R. C.
2743.48” and “finds and declares Mr. Gillispie to be a wrongfully imprisoned individual pursuant
to R.C. 2743.48.” (Doc. No. 326-1 at PageID 11452.)
The Wrongful Imprisonment Order makes no finding whatsoever regarding whether
Gillispie is actually innocent of the crimes for which he was indicted.4 This corresponds with the
Wrongful Imprisonment Order finding that Gillispie fulfilled the fifth factor of Ohio Rev. Code §
2743.48(A) in the first of the two ways set forth above: that “an error in procedure was discovered
that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which
violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio Constitution or the United States
Constitution, and that resulted in the individual's release.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.48(A)(5). More
specifically, the Wrongful Imprisonment Order found that “[t]here are no genuine issues of
material fact as it relates to Mr. Gillispie’s release from a state correctional institution as a result