Gillispie v. Miami Township et al
[…] recitation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.48(A)’s text the language regarding the second way to meet
the fifth requirement for being declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual—the way that the
Ohio Supreme Court described as “actual innocence.”
Doss, 985 N.E.2d at 1233.
More
specifically, the Wrongful Imprisonment Order uses ellipses to intentionally omit the phrase in
4
Nor does it find that Gillispie was actually guilty of any of the crimes, obviously.
8
Case: 3:13-cv-00416-TMR Doc #: 379 Filed: 10/04/22 Page: 9 of 25 PAGEID #: 12800
Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.48(A)(5) that states “or it was determined by the court of common pleas
in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated either that the offense of which
the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the
individual or that no offense was committed by any person.” (See Doc. No. 326-1 at PageID
11444.)
II.
ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standards for Addressing Motions In Limine
District courts adjudicate motions in limine under their “inherent authority to manage the
course of trials.” Luce v. United States, 469 U.S. 38, 41 n. 4 (1984). “The purpose of a motion in