Stein v. Warden Ross Correctionl Institution
[…] II. The Course of Proceedings
[*P31] Stein was charged by indictment with two counts of
Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Murder, and two counts of
Conspiracy to Commit Murder. Mausolf was the intended victim in
all four counts. All four counts are felonies of the first degree. R.C.
2923.01(J)(1). With respect to the counts involving Aggravated
Murder, Stein was charged both with Conspiracy in violation of
R.C. 2923.01(A)(1), and with Conspiracy in violation of R.C.
2923.01(A)(2). Similarly, with respect to the counts involving
Murder, Stein was charged both under R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) and
R.C. 2923.01(A)(2).
17
[*P32] R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) provides that no person shall: "With
another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission
of [the specified offense]." R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides that no
person shall: "Agree with another person or persons that one or
more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the
commission of [the specified offense]."
[*P33] R.C. 2923.01(B) provides as follows:
No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a
substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is
alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a
person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to
the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes
of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a
character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor
that the object of the conspiracy should be completed.
[*P34] At trial, each of the four verdict forms corresponding to
the four counts of the indictment was accompanied by eleven
interrogatories asking the jurors to determine if Stein had
committed certain specified overt acts. These sets of