Wilson v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] A "serious health condition" is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves- (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) it is "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise [the] right" to such leave. Further, it is "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful" by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2); See Gipson v. Vought Aircraft Industries, 387 Fed. Appx. 548, 555 (6th Cir. 2010). Employers who violate § 2615 are "liable to any eligible employee affected" for damages and appropriate equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1); Walton v.