Wilson v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 28748, *17-28 (W.D. Tenn. 2010)(employee provided FMLA medical certification that his wife was pregnant and he wished to take leave after the birth to help care for his wife and child. This served as sufficient notice to employer despite the fact the child was born prior to its due date and thus the leave began prior to its previously pre-approved date). The handbook given by Dynasplint Company to its employees states “When the need [for FMLA leave] is foreseeable, you shall be required to provide 30 days in advance notice of leave.” (ECF No. 31-1, Exh 28, PageID 390); See also 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(1); 29 CFR 11    825.302(a); Morr v. Kamco Indus., 548 F. Supp. 2d 472, 477 (N.D. Ohio 2008)(Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(1), an employee seeking “foreseeable leave based on an expected birth . . . shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days' notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the employee's intention to take leave.”) Wilson himself testified that he had not requested time off in advance, despite the baby’s full term due date being only three weeks out (Wilson Depo., ECF No. 31, PageID 250).