Wilson v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] 7
Analysis
The Family Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) allows qualifying employees to up to twelve
weeks of unpaid leave each year if, among other things, an employee has a "serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such
employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A "serious health condition" is defined as "an illness,
injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves- (A) inpatient care in a hospital,
hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care
provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) it is "unlawful for any employer
to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise [the] right" to such
leave. Further, it is "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate
against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful" by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. §
2615(a)(2); See Gipson v. Vought Aircraft Industries, 387 Fed. Appx. 548, 555 (6th Cir. 2010).
Employers who violate § 2615 are "liable to any eligible employee affected" for damages and
appropriate equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1); Walton v.