Keller v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] severe impairments. (Doc. #6, PageID #s 86-87). By definition, a non-severe impairment
does not cause more than minimal mental-functional limitations. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.921(a). As long as ALJ Withum applied the correct criteria at Step 2 of the sequential
evaluation and as long as substantial evidence supported her conclusion that Plaintiff’s
ADHD and mental impairments did not constitute severe impairments at Step 2, it follows
that his non-severe mental impairments could not meet or equal the more demanding
standards that apply at Step 3. See 20 C.F.R. §416.925(a) (The Listings “describe[,] for
each of the major body systems[,] impairments that we consider to be severe enough to
prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age,
education, or work experience.”). This more demanding standard is readily seen in the
presumption of disability that will apply when an applicant meets or equals the criteria of 1
or more Listing at Step 3:
3
The Commissioner notes, “State Agency doctors typically apply Listing 12.02 (organic mental