Parillo et al v. New Werner Co. et a.
[…] warranty.
‘Product liability claim’ also includes any public nuisance claim or cause of
action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply,
marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, labeling, or sale of a product
unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71(M).
3
Pursuant to an amendment effective April 7, 2005, “the OPLA eliminated common law
product liability causes of action.” Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, No. 2:09-CV-426, 2010 WL
728222, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2010) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) (“Sections 2307.71
to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims
or causes of action.”) and, among others, Miles v. Raymond Corp., 612 F.Supp.2d 913, 920 (N.D.
Ohio 2009) (“the language of 2307.71(B) clearly proclaims the legislature’s specific intention to
eliminate common law product liability causes of action”)).
The OPLA’s preemption of
common law product liability claims does not extend, however, to “[a]ny recovery of
compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other
than a product liability claim.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(C). “Economic loss” refers to
“direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the
product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product.” Ohio Rev.
Code § 2307.71(A)(2). “Economic loss” excludes “death, physical injury to person, serious
emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question.” Ohio
Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(7) (defining “Harm”). Thus, to the extent that a plaintiff asserts a nonproduct liability claim for exclusively economic loss, it is not preempted by the OPLA.
Plaintiffs’ claim for fraudulent concealment falls within the category of claims that are