Whitmer v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] mentally disabled” or that his condition had improved, the doctrine of res judicata requires a
disability finding. Doc. 7 at PageID 634.
The undersigned finds res judicata inapplicable to the circumstances presented here.
Notably, Plaintiff fails to bring to the Court’s attention his February 2010 application for SSI
benefits, which was denied at the agency level in December 2010. PageID 59, 112. Plaintiff did
not appeal that decision, thereby making the December 2010 non-disability determination final.
Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1405 (“[a]n initial determination is binding unless you request a
reconsideration within the stated time period, or we revise the initial determination”). Therefore,
even though Plaintiff was found disabled prior to 2008, he was subsequently found not disabled
in an agency proceeding in 2010. Insofar as Plaintiff had a res judicata argument regarding his