McDonald v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] evidence. Quite the contrary, in fact. The claimant bears the burden of
submitting medical evidence establishing her impairments and her residual
functional capacity. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(a), (c), 404.1513(a), (b),
404.1545(a)(3). How else can she carry this burden other than by asking her
doctor to weigh in? Yet rather than forcing the ALJ to wade through a
morass of medical records, why not ask the doctor to lay out in plain
language exactly what it is that the claimant’s condition prevents her from
doing? Indeed the regulations endorse this focused inquiry. See id. §
404.1513(b)(6) (requesting from claimant “a medical source statement about
what you can still do despite your impairment(s)”); id. § 404.1545(a)(3) (“We
will consider any statements about what you can still do that have been
provided by medical sources....”); see also id. (permitting claimant to submit
“descriptions and observations” about her functional limitations from