Burnham v. ENCAP Technologies, LLC
[…] unpaid wages and how much are other benefits. The Court is therefore unable to calculate the
amount of the six percent of unpaid wages owed as liquidated damages at this time. The Court
orders Burnham to submit a supplemental memorandum, no more than five pages, on this issue by
no later than two weeks from entry of this Order. ENCAP may file a response, also no more than
five pages, no later than seven days after service of Burnham’s memorandum.
The Court GRANTS Burnham’s Motion for Summary Judgment on his claim for unpaid
wages and liquidated damages under Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B), in an amount to be
2
Section 4113.15(B) states that the six percent of unpaid wages is due as liquidated damages provided
that “no contest[,] court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists
accounting for the nonpayment . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B). ENCAP’s assertion of a
Counterclaim does not bar recovery under § 4113.15(B) for the undisputed period because the allegations
underlying the Counterclaim all relate to the later period in which Burnham is alleged to have been a