Wert v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] with no concentrated exposure to dust, odors, fumes, gases, or poorly-ventilated areas; simple, repetitive tasks; low stress work with no strict production quotas or fast pace and only routine work with few changes in the work setting; no contact with the public; only occasional contact with coworkers and supervisor, including no over-the-shoulder supervision or teamwork; and jobs not requiring greater than 5th grade reading or arithmetic. 3 The Social Security Administration classifies jobs as sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy depending on the physical exertion requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967. Light work “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds” and “requires a good deal of walking or standing, or . . . sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.” Id. § 416.967(b). An individual who can perform light work is presumed also able to perform sedentary work. Id. Sedentary work “involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties.” Id. § 416.967(a). -2- 5. The claimant is unable to perform any [of her] past relevant work (20 CFR 416.965). 6. The claimant was born [in] 1978 and was 33 years old, which is defined as a younger individual age 18-49, on the date the application was filed (20 CFR 416.963). 7. The claimant has at