Wert v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Menendez’s opinion deferential, if not controlling, weight -- and how Dr. Menendez could provide the “detailed, longitudinal picture of [Plaintiff’s] medical impairment[,]” as contemplated by the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). Finally, in weighing Dr. Menendez’s opinion regarding Plaintiff’s mental impairments, the ALJ failed to discuss its consistency with the opinions of therapists Fellers and Holloway, who each found several mental health-related limitations. See PageID 536-40, 1376-85; 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) (“the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion”); see also Howard v. Comm’r of Soc.