Mullins et al v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] (B) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer or a descendant
of any such relative.
26 U.S.C. §§ 152(c)(1), (2)(A)-(B). The plain meaning of this definition establishes, in part,
that a taxpayer’s child by birth is a “qualifying child.” Yet, not surprisingly, there is more
going on in the tax code, which extends a broader definition to the word “child.” A “child”
is the taxpayer’s “son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter,” § 152(f)(1)(A)(i)—Tayler and
Brehanna were none of these in relation to Mr. Mullins in 2007—or, “an eligible foster child
of the taxpayer.” § 152(f)(1)(A)(ii).
The parties disagree over whether Tayler and Brehanna were Mr. Mullins’s eligible
foster children in 2007. Their disagreement leads back to the tax code, which defines an
“eligible foster child” as “an individual who is placed with the taxpayer by an authorized
placement agency or by judgment, decree, or other order of any court of competent
jurisdiction.” § 152(f)(1).
The Government contends that Plaintiffs have not produced evidence showing Tayler
or Brehanna were placed with Mr. Mullins in tax year 2007 by an authorized placement
agency, judgment decree, or court of competent jurisdiction. This is correct. Plaintiffs have