UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Quebe et al
[…] The allocation letter does not create a genuine issue of material of fact regarding the placedin-service date of the WPAFB buildings. To begin, the letter does not identify any of the five
specific buildings at issue. Defendants claim that it covers all of the WPAFB buildings in Areas
A, B, and C, which would include the relevant buildings. They essentially argue that the Court
should construe all of the work completed at WPAFB as one project and accept the earliest placedin-service date for any of that work as meeting Section 179D’s requirements. They do not cite any
authority for that proposition, however, which would result in an extremely broad reading of the
statute’s plain language. The statute permits the deduction only for “energy efficient commercial
building property placed in service during the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 179D(a). If Congress
intended to allow a deduction for energy efficient commercial building property during the taxable
year that any portion of the project comprising such property is placed in service, it could have
done so.