UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Quebe et al
[…] Defendants claimed the Interim Deduction under Section 179D for QHI’s work on the
lighting systems in portions of four school buildings: Eastmont PK-8, Meadowdale PK-8,
Versailles K-12, and Raymer Elementary. (Doc. 79-9 at PAGEID # 5177.) The Government
argues that Defendants are not entitled to any deduction for these buildings because QHI was not
the person “primarily responsible” for the design of the lighting systems. In each case, the
Government contends that the architect and engineer who designed the building was primarily
responsible, not QHI.
12
Under Section 179D, a government entity may allocate the deduction “to the person
primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 179D(d)(4). IRS Notice 2008-40 § 3.01-03 explains this requirement:
[T]he owner of the property may allocate the § 179D deduction to the person
primarily responsible for designing the property (the designer). . . .
.02 Designer of Government-Owned Buildings.