UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Quebe et al
[…] energy-efficient property installed as part of one of those three systems if the system has reduced
the total energy cost of the building by a certain percentage – for a lighting system, twenty percent
(the “Partial Deduction”). 26 U.S.C. § 179D(d)(1)(A); IRS Notice 2006-52 § 2.03(a) (Doc. 79-1);
IRS Notice 2008-40 § 7.01 (Doc. 79-2). A special alternative rule for interior lighting systems
(the “Interim Deduction”) allows the deduction if the lighting system reflects a sufficient reduction
in lighting power density. 26 U.S.C. § 179D(f).
Government entities, which do not benefit from tax deductions, are allowed to allocate the
§ 179D deduction “to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the
owner of such property.” 26 U.S.C. § 179D(d)(4). That person must then meet the statutory and
regulatory requirements that would apply to the owner of the property. Id. (“Such person shall be
treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.”)
QHI claimed a deduction for 2009 and 2010 for installing energy efficient lighting in nine
commercial buildings—five buildings on the Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (“WPAFB”) and
four new school buildings. The Government contends that QHI was not entitled to take any