Waller vs. Warden Terry Tibbals
[…] We always tell the truth under stress like that. She said Jason Waller stabbed him. Where's the corroboration of what this man says? Julie Ferryman, his wife, supposedly heard some of this. Did she testify today? Huh-uh. Wonder why? MR. RION: Objection. THE COURT: Sustained. [*P83] Waller seems to be arguing that he had a right to prevent his wife from testifying, and that by commenting on his exercise of that right, the State violated his constitutional rights. But the spousal privilege is statutory — R.C. 2945.42, not constitutional, and contains an exception where: "the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness." It appears from the evidence in the record that the only testimony that Waller's wife could have given to corroborate his testimony would have concerned his telephone conversations with Argabright in the days preceding the confrontation; she was not present when the confrontation and stabbing