Centeno v. Brennan
[…] Through these and similar post-September 2013 allegations, Centeno alleges in his
Complaint that disability discrimination and retaliation resurfaced after the parties
entered their settlement agreement on September 18, 2013.
10
What steps did Centeno take to exhaust these discrimination and retaliation claims
before bringing the instant case? On July 2, 2015, his counsel notified the Postal Service
in writing that it “has breached the [September 2013] settlement agreement ….” (Doc.
#8, Exh. B-1, PageID #108). Counsel described the breach and asked the Postal Service,
pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, to comply with the settlement agreement. Counsel’s
notice was indeed consistent with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which provides:
If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with
the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall
notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance .... The
complainant may request that the terms of the settlement agreement be
specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated
for further processing from the point processing ceased.
After the Postal Service denied Centeno’s request for compliance with the
settlement agreement, he appealed to the EEOC OFO asking “to have his complaint
reinstated from the point where it was terminated….” (Doc. #8, Exh. B-4, PageID #129).