Centeno v. Brennan
[…] exhaust her administrative remedies, her claims were subject to dismissal. Id. at
*7.
Here, despite clear notice in the Final Agency Decision that his only viable
options were to file an appeal with the MSPB, or to file a civil suit in the district
court, Plaintiff instead filed an appeal with the EEOC, which dismissed the appeal
for lack of jurisdiction. Plaintiff maintains that he did not trust the Postal Service
to accurately advise him of his appeal rights; however, as Defendant points out,
Plaintiff's mistrust of the Postal Service is irrelevant.
Plaintiff relies on 29 C.F.R.
§
1614.401 (d) as the source of his belief that he
had a right to appeal the Final Agency Decision to the EEOC's Office of Federal
Operations. That regulation provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(d) A grievant may appeal the final decision of the agency ... on the
grievance when an issue of employment discrimination was raised in
a negotiated grievance procedure that permits such issues to be
raised.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.401 (d). As Defendant notes, however, this subsection of the
regulation also expressly states that "[a] grievant may not appeal under th is part,
however, when the matter initially raised in the negotiated grievance procedure
14
... is appealable to the MSPB." Id.