Anderson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] and chemicals; would be off task for 25% or more of the workday; and would be absent more
than four days per month. PageID 882-83. The ALJ gave Dr. Maraboyina’s opinion “little
weight” because it was “not supported by the observable clinical signs and objective findings of
record”; the extent of Plaintiff’s treatment with him was not evident from the record; and the
opinion offered with “conclusory.” PageID 96-97.
Initially, there is an issue as to whether Dr. Maraboyina is a “treating physician” as
defined by the Commissioner’s regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. Specifically, a “treating
physician” is a Social Security claimant’s “own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable
medical source who provides . . . or has provided . . . medical treatment or evaluation and who
has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with” the plaintiff. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An
acceptable medical source who has only treated a claimant “a few times or only after long
intervals” can be considered a treating physician “if the nature and frequency of the treatment or
evaluation is typical for [the claimant’s] condition.” Id.