Lewis v. Carty et al
[…] does not seek in forma pauperis status. Benson v. O’Brian, 179 F.3d 1014 (6th Cir. 1999). Filing
an in forma pauperis application tolls the statute of limitations. Powell v. Jacor Communications
Corporate, 320 F.3d 599 (6th Cir. 2003)(diversity cases); Truitt v. County of Wayne, 148 F.3d
644, 648 (6th Cir. 1998)(federal question cases).
Plaintiff claims that he is the original author of a poem entitled “Footprints” which he
claims he wrote in 1979 (Complaint, ECF No. 1-2, PageID 7). He asserts the Defendants
infringed on his copyright in that poem in 1986. Id. Id. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that “No
2
civil action shall be maintained under the [Copyright Act] unless it is commenced within three
years after the claim accrued.” Plaintiff has thus missed the statute of limitations by some
twenty-seven years.
A quick internet search reveals that the four people named as Defendants have
prominently and for years claimed to be the author of the poem. Mary Stevenson, Margaret