Newberry v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 2016. PageID 727-66. ALJ Hockensmith issued a written decision on March 16, 2016, again
finding Plaintiff not disabled. PageID 706-25. Specifically, ALJ Hockensmith found at Step
Five that, based upon Plaintiff’s residual functional capacity (“RFC”) to perform a reduced range
of medium work,2 “there are jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that
[Plaintiff] can perform[.]” PageID 706-18.
Plaintiff did not seek Appeals Council review of ALJ Hockensmith’s decision, and
instead elected to file a complaint in this Court. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d) (stating that, in a
case remanded by a federal court, “[i]f no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not
Medium work “involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or
carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). An individual who can perform
medium work is presumed also able to perform sedentary and light work. Id. Sedentary work “involves